The audit contains the following comments:
[…] KRS 68.210 gives the state local finance officer the authority to prescribe a uniform system of accounts. The Department for Local Government’s (DLG) County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual states, “[d]isbursements by check only.” Good internal controls over cash receipts help safeguard assets from employee theft, robbery, and unauthorized use. Good internal controls also enhance the accuracy and reliability of accounting records by reducing the risk of errors, intentional mistakes, and misrepresentations in the accounting process.
KRS 68.275(1) states, “[c]laims against the county that are within the amount of line items of the county budget and arise pursuant to contracts duly authorized by the fiscal court shall be paid by the county judge/executive by a warrant drawn on the county and co-signed by the county treasurer.” KRS 68.275(2) states, “[t]he county judge/executive shall present all claims to the fiscal court for review prior to payment and the court, for good cause shown, may order that a claim not be paid.”
Due to the high volume of cash transactions and the failure to account for significant amounts of revenue, we recommend the county implement the following procedures:
• Prenumbered receipts should be maintained for all monies collected. This accounts for